Who Can Take Action After a Wrongful Death?
[…] According to New York Estates, Powers, and Trusts (EPT) 5-4.1, you have two years from the day of your loved one’s death to bring your claim forward. New York Civil Practice Law & Rules § 214 usually gives you three years to file.
That said, there are exceptions to this statute of limitations. According to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-a, families have two and a half years to bring forward wrongful death claims if those claims address medical malpractice.
Criminal Cases and Your Filing Deadline
In reference to criminal cases and wrongful death claims, N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.1 says the following:
“Whenever it is shown that a criminal action has been commenced against the same defendant with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim under this section arises, the personal representative of the decedent shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action…maintain an action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.”
What does this mean? It means that should the state assume a criminal case against your liable party, you have until the first anniversary of that case’s conclusion to file your civil claim. You can work out the deadline most relevant to your case when you first schedule a case consultation.